GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Tips, techniques and accessories for keeping in touch on the tracks
chris_stoffa
Need to get out more
Posts: 4735
Joined: July 5th, 2008, 9:12 pm
Location: Wandering in the Wilderness of the Western Burbs of Melbourne., VIC

GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by chris_stoffa » May 26th, 2015, 10:26 pm

This is for our radio gurus

Ive just picked up one of these units - Free :)
Image

https://www.gme.net.au/catalogue/discon ... WRjNVJPg1U

Is it any good as a vehicle radio ?

And what Antenna would be suitable if it is ?

Cheers
03 Bravo 2.5TD DCab

nra303
Here and there
Posts: 92
Joined: May 27th, 2010, 2:43 pm

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by nra303 » June 24th, 2015, 5:10 pm

old post I know.

Free is excellent. Nice Radio. Useful assuming you have the UHF variant and not the VHF one.

This, in UHF, will cover the UHF CB band which is 477Mhz. The UHF version does 450-520Mhz on UHF.

Sounds like it comes programmed with the original 40 UHF channels with 99 additional channels that can be programed. That means it should be programmable with the other 40 channels for the new assignment for the full complement. It's actually 77 or 78 channels in total with a couple channels reserved.

Programming it up, IF it needs to be done, could be an issue IF you want to retain the TX full power. Most radio shops that sell GME should be able to program it for you, however they will set it to 5W output power as this is the max power approved for CB.

A friend who has the software might program it differently. Software for GME is notoriously hard to find. A quick search of the usual haunts suggests the software is indeed hard to find. There are always radio geeks on city repeaters who can do this and that with radios. Make friends but be careful, there are a lot of weirdos out there.

Antennas: A GME would do, suitable for the 477Mhz band. Ground independent. Spring base maybe?

Benelec is also pretty good. You can pick a UHF one up at most auto parts stores. Benelec often have a 2 part plug on the cable to the radio end, which means you can have a smaller diameter part for pushing through the firewall then screw the larger connector back on for hookup to the radio.

chris_stoffa
Need to get out more
Posts: 4735
Joined: July 5th, 2008, 9:12 pm
Location: Wandering in the Wilderness of the Western Burbs of Melbourne., VIC

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by chris_stoffa » June 24th, 2015, 5:32 pm

Thanks :D , I actually forgot about this post so thanks for the reminder

Have had it looked at, It only has one channel programmed in it, its for a specific 25W licenced frequency that is no longer used and has no other programming whatsoever

To have it reprogrammed would cost $110 ( basic 80 ch ) - $145 ( specific channels ) and , correct,it would be only reset as a 5 Watt unit.

Options,

1. Have it reprogrammed illegally .... Hmmmm , thinking, thinking ( if only I could have got my hands on the other unit )
I actually do have contacts who would do it for a favor
2. Have it programmed legally - it would make it a cheap unit with a good antenna
3. Have it programmed legally - then sell it.
4. Sell it cheap
5. leave it sit in the shed as a someday spare. ( I really have no use for it atm )

Any other ideas , anyone ?
03 Bravo 2.5TD DCab

Gary_M
Been here a while
Posts: 240
Joined: June 8th, 2015, 12:20 am

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by Gary_M » June 24th, 2015, 6:04 pm

Send it to me to look after for you and test over the next 20 or so years?

chris_stoffa
Need to get out more
Posts: 4735
Joined: July 5th, 2008, 9:12 pm
Location: Wandering in the Wilderness of the Western Burbs of Melbourne., VIC

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by chris_stoffa » June 24th, 2015, 7:02 pm

Ummm,........... now that's a thought ........... Not ! :lol: ;)

Gary, Make me an offer, including postage, for the privilege of caring for it if you like. :)
03 Bravo 2.5TD DCab

Gary_M
Been here a while
Posts: 240
Joined: June 8th, 2015, 12:20 am

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by Gary_M » June 24th, 2015, 8:33 pm

LOL. Sorry but I have no need for it either other than a back up cheap 40 ch. OK Im tempted, back ups are handy. I could set one up as 3dBi, one as 9. One bush, one highway.

$50 :lol: :fish:

chris_stoffa
Need to get out more
Posts: 4735
Joined: July 5th, 2008, 9:12 pm
Location: Wandering in the Wilderness of the Western Burbs of Melbourne., VIC

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by chris_stoffa » June 24th, 2015, 9:00 pm

$75 plus postage...........but wait there is more , I actually have an Icom 400Pro sitting here if you are interested.

Why not just a 6dBi ?
03 Bravo 2.5TD DCab

Gary_M
Been here a while
Posts: 240
Joined: June 8th, 2015, 12:20 am

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by Gary_M » June 24th, 2015, 9:38 pm

6? 6 is for people that dont have both a 3 and a 9 LOL. :D

Icom? Nice, Ill check if theres a hill nearby so I can try to dl the manual. I knew i read that somewhere.

chris_stoffa
Need to get out more
Posts: 4735
Joined: July 5th, 2008, 9:12 pm
Location: Wandering in the Wilderness of the Western Burbs of Melbourne., VIC

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by chris_stoffa » June 24th, 2015, 9:45 pm

Gary_M wrote:6? 6 is for people that dont have both a 3 and a 9 LOL. :D
Me :D :D
Gary_M wrote:Icom? Nice, Ill check if theres a hill nearby so I can try to dl the manual. I knew i read that somewhere.
I have a photocopy of the Icom manual.......... and a softcopy if you need ;)
03 Bravo 2.5TD DCab

Lookfar
Been here a while
Posts: 435
Joined: April 22nd, 2006, 9:27 pm
Location: D'aguilar, QLD

Re: GME TX-3800 - Any good ?

Unread post by Lookfar » June 28th, 2015, 11:14 am

Hey Chris,
If you pay post both ways, I can program both of them.
80ch 5W.

Return to “Communications”